Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14 July 2021

TALK Hong Kong respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use our website at www.talkhongkong.org (“Website”) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses;
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual from which that person can be identified;
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit), which may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data; and

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

When you visit our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data. This Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;
  2. Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers;
  3. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website; and
  4. Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and resources available on it.
Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any sensitive Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) on our Website. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

NB: Any Information of a sensitive or personal nature that you share in a meeting is neither recorded nor shared beyond the confines of the meeting and is kept in strictest of confidence. Security cameras at venues used for meetings are for security purposes only and are not used to make audio recordings.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website.

When you access the Website by desktop, laptop or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser that you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (“Aggregated Data”). Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website resource. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our Website uses Cookies and log files for statistical analysis via Google Analytics. Any information collected by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

This website uses Google such as Maps and Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. For further information about Google’s privacy please visit http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Use of Your Personal Data

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To manage your subscription to our Website;
  • To send you meeting notices, news and articles from TALK Hong Kong; and
  • To manage your requests and to attend and manage your requests to Us.

Should we process your Personal Data for purposes other than those above, we will inform you via an update to this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed in Hong Kong. We store your Personal Data on secure servers hosted on cloud platforms by companies (SiteGround and MailChimp) operating outside of Hong Kong but otherwise do not transfer your Personal Data outside of Hong Kong.

In any event, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is transferred and stored securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place to ensure the security of your Personal Data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with any legal obligation;
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website or our activities;
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public; or
  • Protect against any legal liability we might face.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us. We and our service provider in Singapore have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those members of our team who have a need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party website link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no liability for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or associated services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page via email and/or a prominent notice on Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your rights

You have the right to access certain Personal Data held about you and correct any inaccuracies. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights.

You also have the right to raise a complaint about our processing with the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data or requisite data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any data protection regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving our newsletter at any time by contacting us. You can do so, either at the point We collect Personal Data from you or at any time after We have collected and used your Personal Data for such purposes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@talkhongkong.org

Back to top
Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
Our website uses cookies for 3rd party services like Google. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.